Privacy Policy

Last updated on 29 July 2020

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us.  Our goal is to be as open and transparent as possible about the personal data we collect in accordance with Privacy Act 1993. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use before using this site or obtaining a quote. 

This Privacy Policy describes how Luminary Group (“Luminary”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) may provide on the luminarygroup.co.nz website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”).

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.  All personal details provided will remain with Luminary Group and will not be distributed to third parties unless specifically stated below. 

Luminary Cookie Policy

By using the Luminary website, mobile website, you confirm that you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this cookie policy.

This cookie policy provides information about the cookies and similar technologies used on our websites.

If you would like to limit or control the type of cookies that are set on your computer or device, please refer to the section below titled How to control cookie settings on your computer.

First and third party cookies

Luminary sets cookies (first party cookies) on web pages, however, where we require additional information and services we also allow other companies to host cookies on our web pages (third party cookies). Third party cookies that our partners set on our websites will support the customisation of advertisements viewed elsewhere on the internet and are required to meet contractual obligations they have with us.

What does Luminary use cookies for?

Luminary uses cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

  • To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality
  • To measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives
  • To learn about customer preferences so that we can present customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them
  • To measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our websites from other websites
  • To produce data for reporting on completed and abandoned bookings on our website
  • To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website

How to control cookie settings on your computer

If you would like to block some or all of the cookies on our websites from being downloaded onto your computer or device, you can do this by manually adjusting the cookie settings on your internet browser. To learn how to manage the cookie preferences on your internet browser, click on the ‘Help’ menu on the internet browser.

If you choose to block some or all of the cookies on our website, parts of our website will not function correctly and may not function at all. This means that we may not be able to offer our web services to you. You may not be able to search for a flight, make a new booking, or change an existing booking on our website. Also, you may not be able to complete other online transactions that would normally be available on our website for your convenience.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings on your computer, and how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit internetcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Changes to this cookie policy

We may make changes to this cookie policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the cookie policy on our websites. We will also specify the date of the last update.

What are your user rights? 

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible. 

What other personal information do we collect and how is it used? 

There may also be other Website features or Services where you are asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address) to access these features or Services such as sending you marketing and promotional communications; running and operating our Website and Services and providing you products and services.

If you provide your email, it will not be disclosed to a third parties except for the purposes of utilizing a third-party provider to send promotional emails. 

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

If you no longer wish to belong to our database and would like all of your information to be removed from our system, please contact us at info@luminarygroup.co.nz. In your email please explain that you would like to be completely removed from the Luminary Group database and we will deactivate your account.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your Personal Information.

Links to other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. 

Changes and amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Data in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Data was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.